What window companies are running · edition 2026-W40 · counted, not estimated

92 of 146 window companies promise a free consultation. 10 use a Book now button.

Every window replacement company we track advertising on Meta in the United States. We asked each page directly on 29 September 2026: 146 companies, 166 pages, at least 2,585 live creatives. What they say, what they promise, how much they run, how long it lasts.

What this counted

Meta's public ad library. Keyword searches turn up pages, a person marks each one in this trade or out, and then we ask each page on that roster by its own id. In this count the keyword sweep returned 1 live creatives for the busiest page. Asking that page directly returned 30 the same day. We count only the pages a person marked as in this trade.

Every figure below says which unit it counted. A creative is one ad. A page is what Meta returns. A company is what you would call one business. One company here runs 18 of them. We name no company anywhere on this page. The census is about the trade, not about anyone in it.

The roster held 178 verified pages when we published this edition. This run queried 178 of them. 166 returned creatives and 12 returned nothing.

How we found the roster, and what that misses

How we found the roster. We run 22 keyword queries each month. 19 of them turn up a page in this trade. Each query returns a median of 15 pages, most of them outside the trade. Of the 178 verified pages, one query alone found 43 in this count, and two or more found 10. No query found 125. We picked those up in an earlier week, or by hand. The largest overlap between any two queries is 2 pages. So this counts the verified roster, not every advertiser in the trade. A page a different query would find is not in it.

CountedCompaniesPagesLive creatives
Everyone we track1461662,585
Under a franchise system (3 systems)4649855
Not a franchise1001171,730

The button

The product in this trade is an in-home visit. The ad's button is where that visit is or is not asked for.

ButtonCreativesSharePages using itCompanies using it
Learn more1,29650%10282
Get quote38515%5353
See details25810%4744
Get offer1094%148
Book now622%1010
Contact us572%1716
Apply now281%66
Send message161%55
No button161%33
Call now141%66
Sign up141%55
Visit Instagram profile120%33
Get in touch30%33
Shop now10%11

10 of 146 companies use "Book now" on any creative at all. "Learn more" is on 50% of everything live.

What the category promises

We read these from the ad text by pattern. The patterns sit under the table, so you can see what matched. A company counts once, however many creatives carry the line.

PromiseCompaniesPagesCreatives
free consultation, estimate or quote92100759
a percentage off4652573
financing, no interest or no payments3839225
a dollar amount off171775
one-day install1414114
a lifetime warranty1415165
"looking for N homeowners"810198
The patterns, as we ran them
PromisePattern (case-insensitive, over title and body)
free consultation, estimate or quote(?<!barrier-)\bfree\b[^.!?\n]{0,25}\b(consultation|estimate|quote|design)
one-day install\b(one|1)[- ]day\b
a percentage off\b(\d{2})\s?%\s*off\b
a dollar amount off\$\s?\d{1,2}?,?\d{3}\s*(off|savings|instant|in savings)|\b(save|savings of)\s*\$\s?\d{1,2}?,?\d{3}\b
financing, no interest or no payments\bno (interest|payments?)\b|\bfinancing\b|\b0\s?%\s*(apr|interest|financing)
"looking for N homeowners"\blooking for \d+ homeowners\b
a lifetime warranty\blifetime warranty\b

How much creative is running

The split that matters is not size. It is whether the page sits under a franchise agreement. No franchise agreement for this trade has been read. The split is reported and not explained. Pages under a system and companies outside one run different volumes; why is not claimed here.

GroupUnitMedian live creativesTop quarterMostn
Not a franchisecompany7.528.2394100
Not a franchisepage102930117
Under franchise system Apage15.5303026
Under franchise system Bpage18233021

"Not a franchise" means just that. It does not mean small: the four busiest run 394, 30, 30 and 30 live creatives each. A one-truck independent is not in this group. We found none advertising at a scale the roster could count.

How old the creative is

Age is days since the ad's reported start, for creatives live on the capture date. This is not a survival rate. A creative that runs long is live on more days, so any one day's count over-represents it. We measure survival below, from the same pages on two weeks running.

under 7 days
541 · 21%
7–14 days
301 · 12%
14–30 days
446 · 17%
30–60 days
476 · 18%
60–90 days
273 · 11%
90–180 days
338 · 13%
180–365 days
93 · 4%
over 365 days
117 · 5%

Median 32 days. A quarter of what is live is under 11 days old; one in ten is past 148.6. The oldest live creative is 2,678 days. 210 of 2,585 have been running over six months. 117 of 2,585 have run over a year.

Weighted by company instead, one median per company across 146 companies, the median is 28 days. The figure above leans on the few companies that run the most creatives. Both are printed because they differ.

The lines that keep running

60 opening lines had a live ad 30 days old or more. 9 of them ran at two or more companies; the most shared ran at 12, its oldest ad 1,055 days old. 7 lines were one sentence with a number or a place swapped; the most widely run had 23 versions live. Running long means somebody kept paying for it, not that it converts. We do not reprint the ads: read any company's live ads in Meta's public Ad Library.

Ads for staff, not customers

8 of 146 companies have a job ad live: 15 creatives whose text is hiring, not selling. We count them in the totals above and keep them out of the line ranking.

The words we matched
\b(now hiring|we'?re hiring|hiring|join our team|join the team|careers?\b|job position|apply today|apply now|open positions?|we are looking for (installers|sales reps|technicians))\b

Where the click lands

79 of 146 companies send every live creative to one domain. 47 use two or more. 20 have no link off Meta on any creative. Of 2,585 creatives, 355 have no link at all.

Format

FormatCreativesShare
Video83132%
Mixed by Meta (several pictures and lines)69927%
Image65825%
Not stated29111%
Carousel994%
Multiple images60%
Multiple videos10%

Count to count

You cannot compare the totals in this table between counts. Until the 8 October bath count, Meta's library showed us at most 30 to 40 ads a page, so a busy page read low; from then on we read every ad. The roster also changes as we check pages. The pages column says how many we counted each time. The rate below you can compare, because it counts only the pages that answered in both counts.

CountPagesLive creativesMedian age
2026-W36803,22725d
2026-W381742,62328d
2026-W391692,69527d
2026-W401662,58532d

On the 124 pages Meta's library showed in full in both counts, 1,339 creatives were live in 2026-W39, and 1,005 were still running 8 days later: 75%. That is the survival rate. Pages cut at 30 ads in either count are left out, because an ad not seen again there may only have fallen outside the 30.

What this does not tell you

  • Nothing about spend or results. Meta publishes neither for commercial ads. Where a franchise has filed a cost per lead with the FTC, our calculators show it and name the filing.
  • Nothing about whether an ad is any good. This counts and dates them.
  • Only Meta, only the United States, only one day a month.
  • Only the pages we track. 305 pages the keyword sweep returned that nobody has verified either way. Any ad the library did not return. Anything outside the United States. Everything off Meta.
  • We merge companies with several pages where the names say so. Where the names do not, we leave them apart.

The rows

We do not publish the rows behind these numbers. They hold each advertiser's ad text, which is theirs, and some hold a person's name. Anyone can read a company's live ads in Meta's public Ad Library and count them the way the method page says.

To cite this edition: Expenety, the window ad census, edition 2026-W40. We do not reprint any ad: every company's live ads are in Meta's public Ad Library.

A program rebuilds this edition from the record, and this page renders from its output. Nobody typed a number here.